Section 17.2, Rules of the Chief Judge, In All Its Vague and Nebulous Glory

Did you think I was making all of this up?  Nope, it’s encased in law, which you can read for yourself right here, free of charge.   Section 17.2(a) evidently refers to the 8-day certification (although The Honorable Wannabes don’t have to attend all 8 days, they can quit after 6.6 of ’em), and Section 17.2(b) appears to verify the 12-hour annual training suggested in the Action Plan (2006), but I don’t see anything herein mandating or even supporting the “pre-bench” 7-week Update reforms, do you?

Unless it’s covered in the last 2 sentences of 17.2(a)…which would make it on-the-job training and not “pre-bench…”

Picky, picky, picky…

…here, read it yourself and tell me what YOU think…

Section 17.2 Training and education of town and village justices.

Training programs, under the auspices of the Chief Administrator of the Courts, shall be conducted for town and village justices at least three times per year at various locations in the State, in the following manner:

(a) The training programs shall consist of a basic and an advanced course. All newly selected justices, who are not members of the Bar of this State, shall attend the first available basic course after their selection. Upon successful completion of such basic course, certification shall be issued which shall be valid until the next available advanced course. The aforesaid justices shall then be required to successfully complete such advanced course and thereupon shall receive a certificate of completion.

(b) Every incumbent nonlawyer justice heretofore certified or certified pursuant to this section, shall be required to successfully complete an advanced course of training once in each calendar year thereafter while holding office in order to maintain certification.

(c) Successful completion of a training program, as herein provided, shall mean attendance at no less than 80 percent of the sessions thereof and a passing grade on a written examination in such course as established by the Chief Administrator.

(d) The Chief Administrator may issue temporary certificates to nonlawyer justices which shall be valid until the time of the next available course.

(e) Each newly elected or appointed justice who is a member of the Bar of this State shall attend the first available advanced course of training after his or her election or appointment. Each such justice shall attend an advanced course of training each calendar year thereafter while holding office. Attendance at an advanced course shall mean attendance at no less than 80 percent of the sessions thereof. The Chief Administrator shall issue appropriate certificates of attendance.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in That Oxymoron Known as the "Justice Court:" How To Practice Law without a License. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s